DATA PROTECTION POLICY STATEMENT

The Mauritius Ports Authority (MPA) is a body corporate established under the Ports Act 1998. As the sole national port authority, the MPA has amongst others, the functions and duties to provide port infrastructure and superstructure together with related facilities, marine services, navigation aids, to regulate and control shipping, navigation, dredging and other matters in the port.

During the course of its operations, the MPA collects, processes and stores personal data. The MPA is registered as Controller and as such, the necessary mechanism has been put in place to ensure security of personal data of the Authority’s employees and stakeholders, in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 2017.

The MPA shall lawfully process data in accordance with the Data Protection Act.

To exercise data protection, the MPA undertakes to:

  1. Process personal data of data subjects lawfully, fairly, and in a transparent manner
  2. Collect the personal data that will be adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for the purpose mentioned during data collection.
  3. Implement necessary steps to ensure personal data collected is accurate and up to date.
  4. Retain the personal data for no longer than is necessary.
  5. Process personal data in accordance with the rights of data subjects.
  6. Adopt appropriate measures to protect personal data from unauthorised or unlawful processing and from accidental loss, damage or destruction.

The MPA endeavours to continually review the processes put in place at the level of the organisation to ensure  data protection.

Through the active participation and commitment of all MPA employees and stakeholders, the Authority will strive to meet the requirement of this policy.

To view the MPA Data Policy, click here ...

11 July 2019